The Complete List of 2010 Oscar Winners

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented the 82nd Academy Awards tonight and you can view the full list of winners below! The Hurt Locker topped the night with 6 awards, including Best Picture and Kathryn Bigelow as Best Director – the first time a woman has won the award.

BEST PICTURE:

**Winner** The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

Avatar (20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Blind Side (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers

District 9 (TriStar), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer

Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

A Serious Man (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

Up (Disney•Pixar), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer

Up in the Air (Paramount), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

DIRECTING:

**Winner** Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

James Cameron – Avatar (20th Century Fox)

Jason Reitman – Up in the Air (Paramount)

Lee Daniels – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

**Winner** Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)

George Clooney – Up in the Air (Paramount)

Colin Firth – A Single Man (The Weinstein Company)

Morgan Freeman – Invictus (Warner Bros.)

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

**Winner** Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)

Helen Mirren – The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)

Carey Mulligan – An Education (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia (Columbia Pictures)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

**Winner** Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)

Matt Damon – Invictus (Warner Bros.)

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger (Oscilloscope)

Christopher Plummer – The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones (Paramount)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

**Winner** Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

Penelope Cruz – Nine (The Weinstein Company)

Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air (Paramount)

Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)

Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air (Paramount)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

**Winner** Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

District 9 (TriStar), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Up in the Air (Paramount), Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

**Winner** The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger (Oscilloscope), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up (Disney•Pixar), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

**Winner** El Secreto de sus Ojos (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina

Ajami (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel

The Milk of Sorrow, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production, Peru

Une Prophéte (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France

The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

**Winner** Up (Disney•Pixar), Pete Docter

Coraline (Focus Features), Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight), Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells (GDKIDS), Tomm Moore

ART DIRECTION:

**Winner** Avatar (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

Nine (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

**Winner** Avatar (20th Century Fox), Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros.), Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), Christian Berger

COSTUME DESIGN:

**Winner** The Young Victoria (Apparition), Sandy Powell

Bright Star (Apparition), Janet Patterson

Coco Before Chanel (Sony Pictures Classics), Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Monique Prudhomme

Nine (The Weinstein Company), Colleen Atwood

FILM EDITING:

**Winner** The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9 (TriStar), Julian Clarke

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Joe Klotz

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

**Winner** The Cove (Roadside Attractions), An Oceanic Preservation Society Production, Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Burma VJ (Oscilloscope Laboratories), A Magic Hour Films Production, Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

Food, Inc. (Magnolia Pictures), A Robert Kenner Films Production, Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (First Run Features ), A Kovno Communications Production, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home, A Mr. Mudd Production, Rebecca Cammisa

MAKEUP:

**Winner** Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ORIGINAL SCORE:

**Winner** Up (Disney•Pixar), Michael Giacchino

Avatar (20th Century Fox), James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight), Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer

ORIGINAL SONG:

**Winner** “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas

“Take It All” from Nine (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

SOUND MIXING:

**Winner** The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EDITING:

**Winner** The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson

Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up (Disney•Pixar), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

VISUAL EFFECTS:

**Winner** Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9 (TriStar), Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

**Winner** Music by Prudence, An iThemba Production, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province, A Downtown Community Television Center Production, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, A Just Media Production, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, A Community Media Production, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Rabbit à la Berlin (Deckert Distribution), An MS Films Production, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

**Winner** Logorama (Autour de Minuit), An Autour de Minuit Production, Nicolas Schmerkin

French Roast, A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production, Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (Brown Bag Films), A Brown Bag Films Production, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production, Javier Recio Gracia

A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations), An Aardman Animations Production, Nick Park

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

**Winner** The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

Tagged ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: